Former Keene State College Student-Athletes in Coaching

Over the years, Keene State has sent hundreds of its former athletes into the coaching ranks.  We are currently putting together a list of Owls who have coached at the high school and or college level.  If you don’t see your name on the list please contact us with your name, sport you played at KSC, and the team(s) you have coached or presently coach. 

Please send your information as well as any pictures to: 
Mike Steiner, Assistant Sports Information Director 

msteiner@keene.edu

 

Baseball

Alumni Teams
Ken Howe Keene State
Phil Hyde Thayer H.S. (NH)
Howard "Bucky" Main Keene H.S. (NH)
Ben Forbes Bow H.S. (NH)
Todd Robichaud Manchester (CT) Community College
Hank Beecher Fall Mt. Regional H.S. (NH)
Eddie Main Monadnock Regional H.S. (NH)
Graham Perham Lisbon H.S. (NH)
Ernie May UMass-Amherst, Swamp Bats, Wofford College
Marty Testo Keene State, Swamp Bats
Mac Tiani Keene State
Eric Kilburn Keene State
Ron Manseau Pinkerton Academy (NH)
Jeff Huskey Wofford College
Pat Austin AAU Baseball (Bedford, NH)
Arty Balzotti Barnstable Babe Ruth (MA)
George Biron Manchester Central H.S. (NH)
Derek Bell East Hartford Schools (CT)
Andrew Curthbertson NYCBL
Kevin Dame Winnisquam H.S. (NH)
John Grainger Colby-Sawyer
Dan Kelleher Salem H.S. (NH)
Tim Kendrick Arkansas State, Mississippi State
Rick Sanford West Hartford Legion (CT)
John Cummings Somersworth H.S. (NH)
Rollie Harwick Milford H.S. (NH)
Michael Corsano John Jay H.S. (NY)
Greg Rice Lincoln Academy (ME)
Joshua Watkins Western New England College (Mass.)
Martin Fiori East Catholic High School (Conn.), East Hartford American Legion Baseball Team
Jason Shea East Longmeadow (MA) Legion Team

 

Men's Basketball

Alumni Teams
Jim Ferry Long Island University, Adelphi, Plymouth State, Bentley, Keene State 
Phil Hyde Thayer H.S. (NH), Manchester H.S. (CT)
Tory Verdi Kansas, Nebraska, Columbia, Conn. Sun, Western Conn., Hartford, Keene State
Brian Pickering Keene State, Monadnock Regional H.S. (NH),  Fall Mountain Regional H.S. (NH)
Joe Giovannangeli Keene H.S. (NH), Kennebunk H.S. (ME), Conant H.S. (NH), Conval Regional H.S. (NH)
Josh Hils Coe-Brown Northwood Academy (NH), Keene H.S. (NH)
Corey Boilard Bow H.S. (NH), Plymouth State
Matt Stone St. Mary's Rutherford (NJ) 
Steve Treffiletti Fordham, Florida State, Hudson Community College (NY), Central Connecticut State
Rich Winget Raymond H.S. (NH), Daniel Webster, Rivier 
Andy Papaefthemiou Lee Academy (ME), Franklin Pierce, New England College
Renee Williams Wolcott Tech. (CT)
Chuck Lloyd Franklin H.S. (NH) 
Matt Adams Rutgers-Newark, Keene State 
Mike Theulen Western New England, Springfield
Rollie Hardwick Milford H.S. (NH)
Stan Spirou Southern New Hampshire University
Jay Dufour  Southern New Hampshire University (Asst.)
Ken Menard  Keene H.S. (NH)
Rob Huckins  Thayer H.S. (NH)
Bennett Pawlusiak Bedford H.S. (NH), Nashua H.S. (NH)
JT Torra  Sanborn Regional H.S. (NH)
Fred Fieldhouse  Somers H.S. (CT)
Greg Gaillard 

Suffield H.S. (CT)

Brad Ferland

Stevens H.S. (NH)

Doug Jenkins Keene H.S. (NH)
Matt Craig Wolcott H.S. (CT)
Matt Azzaro Nashua H.S. (NH), Daniel Webster, Exeter H.S. (NH), Merrimack H.S. (NH), Keene State, Keene H.S. (NH)

 

Men's Soccer

Alumni Teams
Mickey Rooney Bishop Hendricken (RI)
Rick Foley Plymouth North H.S. (MA)
Adam Clinton RPI
Sam Barnes Old Saybrook H.S. (CT)
Matt Caron Keene State
Rick Scott Keene State, Keene H.S. (NH)
Kevin Chevalier Keene State
Christian Battaglia Worcestor State
Steve Parker Akron
Brandon Beck Briarcliff H.S. (NY)
Doug Chron Rye Neck H.S. (NY)
Emerson Coleman Plymouth North H.S. (MA)
Keith Clark U.S. Military Academy
Lackota Denton Merrimack H.S. (NH)
Rudy Dolisat City Of Montreal (Tech Director)
Bert Poirier Keene State
Ken Howe Keene State
Ryan Farnsworth Merrimack H.S. (NH)
Graham Jones Dover H.S. (NH)
Sean Kenny Concordia (NY)
Dylan Gamache Lebanon H.S. (NH)
Peter Ketchum Conval H.S. (NH)
Gerry Leavitl Marshwood H.S. (ME)
Malcolm MacPherson WPI
John McCully Nausett Regional (MA)
Seth Klamen R.I. (ODP)
Rico Marino Dublin School (NH)
Tony Lapore Londonderry H.S. (NH), USSF Soccer
Peter Ramsey Saint Anselm
Todd Silegy Franklin Pierce
Hal Shortsleeve Southern Maine
Justin Parrott Keene State, Fall Mountain Regional H.S. (NH)
Fabian Vidella Fox Lane H.S. (NY)
Phil Hyde Thayer H.S. (NH)
Vic St. Pierre Fall Mountain Regional H.S. (NH)
Chris Morrill Oyster River H.S. (NH), SUSC, Newmarket H.S. (NH)
Mike McCarthy Severn School (MD)
Chris Pangalos Lakeland H.S. (NY), Walter Panas H.S. (NY)

 

Women's Soccer

Alumni Teams
Denise Lyons Keene State
Sarah Testo Keene State
Alison (Foley) Kulik Boston College, Angelo State (TX), James Madison (VA)
Heather Boisvere Westfield State, Springfield College
Amy Zombeck U-Mass Boston, Keene State
Liz Thornton Franklin Pierce, Rivier, Daniel Webster
Laurie St. Pierre Colby-Sawyer, Sunapee H.S. (NH)
Michelle Mason Keene State

  

Field Hockey

Alumni Teams
Tiffany Underhill Transylvania (KY), Washington and Lee
Marcia Manseau Londonderry H.S. (NH)
Carrie Moura Christopher Newport, Lynchburg College
Carly Sweeney La Costa Canyon (CA), Keene State
Danielle Bishop Mercy H.S. (CT)
Steph Georgevits Concord H.S. (NH)
Amy Heath Newburyport H.S. (MA)
Susan Murray New England College
Carrie Whittemore Conval H.S. (NH)
Nichole Garneau Keene H.S. (NH) (Freshman)
Sara Joyce Harvard Westlake H.S. (CA) (Goalie Coach)
Kathleen Marucci Newton South H.S. (MA)
Jess Mirisola Tewksbury H.S. (MA)
Liz Rand New Ipswich H.S. (NH)
Katy Pokrywka Shepaug H.S. (CT), Connecticut Revolution Elite Team
Amy Pokrywka Connecticut Revolution Elite Team
Maureen Kavanagh Keene State
Kara Suhie Old Saybrook H.S. (CT)
Jennifer (Book) Clement Fair Haven Union High School
Michelle Tiani Keene High School, U16 Granite State Elite

 

 Volleyball

Alumni Teams
Brittany O'Bryant Bishop Guertin
Lauren Graham Rowan University, Bishop Guertin
Kelly Yankowski Turner's Falls (MA)
Kris Mullins Keene State, Turner's Falls (MA)
Chia Rowe Daniel Webster College
Bre Reding Keene State
Amy Warren New Canaan H.S. (CT)
Cindy Book St. Olaf's (MN)
Scott Price Keene State
Gail Burgess Keene State
Robin Grainger Keene State
Jen (Phillips) Merrill Conval H.S. (NH), Alvirne H.S. (NH), Milford H.S. (NH)

 

 Cross Country/Track and Field

Alumni Teams
Peter Thomas Keene State
Phil Hyde Manchester H.S. (CT)
Wilson Perez Colby-Sawyer, Keene State
Fran Tate Portsmouth H.S. (NH), Manchester Central (NH), Manchester West (NH), Nashua (NH)
Charles Torpey La Salle University
Kurt Schultz Memorial H.S. (NH)
Paula Shultz Manchester West (NH)
Rob Edson Keene H.S. (NH)
Cindy Edson Keene State
Tim Eno Bellows Falls H.S. (VT)
Larry Sayers Fall Mountain Regional H.S. (NH)
Richard Elliot Fall Mountain regional H.S. (NH)
Scott Clark Sant Bani (NH)
Erik Kress Keene H.S. (NH)
Mark Miller Keene H.S. (NH)
Scott Singleton Bishop Guertin (NH)
Kerry Litka Daniel Webster College
Shannon O'Brien University of Florida, Dartmouth
Jennifer Adams RPI
Stephanie Gibson Laconia H.S. (NH)
Lance Flamino Conant H.S. (NH)
Joe Haggerty Springfield Cathedral H.S. (MA)
Joe Dunham Central College, St. Norbet College, Trinity College
Gary Gardner UMass-Lowell, Merchant-Marine Academy
Candice Brown Sanborn H.S. (NH)
John Napolitano Keene State
Crystal Blamy Keene State
Robin Briggs Keene State, Keene H.S. (NH), Cape Elizabeth Middle School

 

Swimming & Diving

Alumni Teams
Eric Palmer Keene State
Chris Woolridge Keene State, Ridgefield Aquatic Club
Rory Coleman University of Delaware, Morningside College
Jason Carrier Bedford H.S. (NH), Wiesbaden Wahoos (Germany)
Tim Thompson Hampshire Hills Seawolves
Katie Allenson Keene State, Assistant National Team Development, Greenwood Memorial Swim Club
Jacqueline Foster Keene State
Liesel Dolce Keene YMCA
Lisa Pratte Bedford H.S. (NH), Manchester West (NH), Memorial H.S. (NH), Manchester Central (NH)
Scott Seligman Clifton Park-Halfmoon Piranhas (USA swim team), Mohonasen H.S. (NY), Schalmont H.S. (NY)

 

 Women's Basketball

Alumni Teams
Barbara Lougee Johnson State
Anthony Ewing University of New England, Brandeis, Keene State
Julie Tardif Timberlane H.S. (NH)
Sarah Linn Keene State
Megan Lane Keene State
Tina Gonyea Platt H.S. (CT), Keene State
Laura Bennett Kules Glens Falls H.S. (NY)
Michelle Zeigler Bennett Keene State
Mark Swasey California-Pennsylvania, Franklin Pierce, Norwich, Keene State
Lynne Sullivan Keene State
Sue Devlin Repetti Mainland H.S. (NJ)
Stacey Morse Lebanon H.S. (NH)
Judy Izzo Tilden Melrose H.S. (MA)
Danielle Graveley Simmons College
Bri Barnes AAU Coach
Margot Fleming St. Michael's
Renee Bernier Brewster Academy
Kate Hellus Rabidoux Keene State
Michele Boudreau Mass College of Liberal Arts
Kelly Barsky University of California-Santa Barabara, Saint Francis College (NY), UNH

 

 Softball

Alumni Teams
Erin Van Nostrand Pacific Lutheran, Pine Manor (MA)
Carrah Fisk New England College
Sarah Campbell Wheaton College
Erin Fuoroli Wheaton College
Deb Beach Keene State, Lebanon H.S. (NH)
Kara Suhie Old Saybrook H.S. (CT)

 

Men's Lacrosse

Alumni Teams
Matt Johnson St. Anselm
Craig Roach Keene State, Johnson State
Casey Broderson Bryant University, Springfield College, Monadnock Region H.S. (NH)

 

Women's Lacrosse

Alumni Teams
Carrie Moura Keene State
Erica Morse Keene State, Keene H.S. (NH)
Michelle Mason Keene State, Iona

 

Golf

Alumni Teams
Tim Foran Misericoda University
Tim Brown Skidmore College

 

Tennis

Alumni Teams
Phil Hyde Manchester H.S. (CT)

 

Football

Alumni Teams
Dan Riley Houston Texans, Washington Redskins, Penn. State
Bob Camirand Concord H.S. (NH)
Ryan Swift Joel Barlow H.S. (CT)

 

Cheerleading

Alumni Teams
Christel Montgomery Cheer Eruption
Robin Briggs Keene Pop Warner

 

Athletic Training

Alumni Teams
David Dinapoli Yale University

 

Strength & Conditioning

Alumni Teams
Evita Sandoval St. Michael's
Sarah Testo Head S&C Coach-Keene State College
Mike Kamal Head S&C Coach-Merrimack College
Jonas Beauchemin Assistant S&C Coach-Atlanta Falcons
Brian McGivern S&C Coach-Loyola University (Maryland)
Andrew Bonnette S&C Coach-CATZ Sports Performance
John Maryanski Director of Sports Training-Game 7 Sports Training

 

Skiing

Alumni Teams
Robin Briggs Keene H.S. (NH)